1300 416 313 | Servicing Sydney, Melbourne & Brisbane

Privacy Policy

Introduction

While providing the Services, Hitech Industrial Services collects Personal Information about Individuals. This document describes how the Hitech Industrial Services collects, stores, uses and discloses Personal Information.

Types of Information collected

Hitech Industrial Services may collect the following types of Personal Information about Individuals:

  • names.
  • addresses.
  • details of products or services that Hitech Industrial Services has provided to Individuals.
  • records of or notes on communications between Hitech Industrial Services and Individuals.
  • whatever personal information is included in content Individuals posts on the Service or on the website of Hitech Industrial Services.
  • email addresses.
  • telephone numbers.
  • recordings of telephone calls and the content therein.
  • caller number, recipient of call, call time and date, duration of call, whether the call was answered, and a recording of the call.
  • dates of birth.
  • computer device information by placing cookies; and
  • IP addresses.

How information collected

Hitech Industrial Services may collect Personal Information about Individuals using the following methods:

  • customer surveys.
  • from Hitech Industrial Services’ website.
  • from Individuals' communications with Hitech Industrial Services.
  • automated analysis of Individuals' use of Hitech Industrial Services’ services; and
  • recording and storing recordings of telephone calls with the consent of Individuals.

How information is held and secured

Hitech Industrial Servicesmay hold Personal Information about Individuals using the following methods:

  • third party data storage services, which are businesses that professionally manage information technology infrastructure.
  • third party application Hitech Industrial Services, where Hitech Industrial Services uses an application for the purposes of our business and store data in association with that application on infrastructure provided by those third-party application Hitech Industrial Services.
  • devices operated by employees of our business; and
  • printed paper and third-party archival storage services.
  • Hitech Industrial Services ensures that Personal Information is protected from unauthorised access by:
  • industry standard data security techniques.
  • credentials, keys, passwords, pins, encryption, session expiry, firewalls, SSL network encryption.
  • physical security surrounding hard copies of Personal Information; and
  • the use of reputable technology vendors.

Deletion of  personal information

Hitech Industrial Services deletes Personal Information when:

  • it is no longer needed; or
  • Individuals request its deletion and it is reasonable to comply.

What information is used for

Hitech Industrial Services may collect, use, hold and disclose Personal Information to:

  • enable Individuals to use Hitech Industrial Services’ services.
  • perform analysis of the typical use of Hitech Industrial Services’ services.
  • communicate with Individuals.
  • send marketing and promotional messages to Individuals.
  • enable third parties to send marketing and promotional messages to Individuals.
  • run contests or other promotional activities.
  • consider employment applications.
  • comply with the law.
  • enforce agreements with third parties; and
  • process payments.

Disclosure of information

Hitech Industrial Services may disclose Personal Information to:

  • Hitech Industrial Services’ employees.
  • professional advisors.
  • third party service Hitech Industrial Services.
  • software as a service operator.
  • payment systems operators.
  • business partners.
  • regulatory bodies; and
  • courts of law.

Disclosing information outside australia

Hitech Industrial Services may disclose personal information to organisations outside of Australia. By using the Services, Individuals consent to the disclosure of their Personal Information to overseas recipients.

Hitech Industrial Services will make a good faith effort to ensure that overseas recipients deal with Personal Information in a way that is consistent with the principles of the Privacy Act, but Individuals will not have the same rights in relation to overseas recipients who handle their information as they would with Australian recipients.

Privacy Contact

Questions or complaints from Individuals relating to Hitech Industrial Services’ dealings with Personal Information should be directed to Hitech Industrial Services on info@hitechindustrial.com.au

When Individuals communicate a complaint to Hitech Industrial Services, Hitech Industrial Services will respond within 10 days, and seek to resolve the complaint entirely within 10 days if the nature of the complaint permits it.

Hitech Industrial Services will make a reasonable effort to resolve the complaints or questions of Individuals, and where Hitech Industrial Services is unable to do so, Hitech Industrial Services will attempt to explain why it is unable to do so.

If Individuals consider a matter remains unresolved, Individuals may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) (http://oaic.gov.au).

Accessing Information

Under privacy law, Individuals have the right to contact the Hitech Industrial Services to modify or obtain information held about them by the Hitech Industrial Services.

Unknowingly collected information

Hitech Industrial Services acknowledges that from time to time, Hitech Industrial Services may come into possession of Personal Information without being directly aware of it, for example, from other Individuals or organisations using Hitech Industrial Services’ service to store, process or publish data.

Hitech Industrial Services will make a good faith effort to deal with such Personal Information in accordance with this privacy policy and the principles in the Privacy Act.

Disclosures during use of services

During the use of the Services, Individuals may disclose Personal Information to Organisations. Hitech Industrial Services will make a good faith effort to ensure that such disclosures are clear to Individuals, but how those Organisations handle Personal Information is beyond the control of Hitech Industrial Services.

Changes to this policy

Hitech Industrial Services reserves the right to make changes to this document in the future, either to comply with changes in Australian privacy law, or to reflect changing business practices. It is the responsibility of Individuals to regularly check this document for such changes.

 

Head Office: 3 Watsford Road, Campbelltown NSW 2560
Phone: 1300 416 313
Email: info@hitechindustrial.com.au
© 2020 Hitech Industrial Services
Follow us
All Rights Reserved 2020